[cjtoolbox name="Current Coach"]

WE HELP CHILDREN

Wellbeing resources and training to support anxious children and their families

Disclaimer

Beginners’ meditation and relaxation is generally considered a safe activity, in Relax Kids we only use simple relaxation techniques. If children/young people have a history of mental illness, then please consult with your health care provider. Please be aware that Relax Kids and Relax Kids coaches make no claim to be any kind of medical professionals, psychologists, therapists, or counsellor.

Relax Kids can accept no responsibility for any adverse effects, direct or indirect, that may result from your use of the information on this website. By using this website, you agree that you use the information contained here-in entirely at your own discretion.

Downloads and Digital Product Delivery

Downloads and digital products are to be downloaded as soon as possible after purchase. While we continue to make them available after the original purchase date, we do not guarantee availability for any period of time. At no time do we imply the continued availability of previously purchased digital products, and purchases of digital products do not equate to a subscription for continued availability. 

Privacy Policy

At Relax Kids we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information and how we use it. We may change this policy so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. In using our website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practice can be sent via email to info@relaxkids.com. Alternatively, you can call +44 (0)1235 754858.

Who are we?

Relax Kids provides training to enable coaches to teach and utilise our unique 7 step system, helping children to be calm, focussed and relaxed. We also sell a range of relaxation books, CDs and MP3s to help children manage stress, anxiety and anger whilst building self-esteem and confidence.

https://www.relaxkids.com

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information from you upon purchase or download of any Relax Kids products or training courses. We will receive this information verbally if you call us to make a purchase or when you request a training course information pack. 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we could collect includes; your name, address, email address, contact number and job title- this may be over the phone or through our website. We do not store credit card details, any payments are taken through PayPal’s secure online payment system or bank BACs system.

Our website includes links for you to access our social networking websites. As as result, we receive information about you when you choose to post or, otherwise share information about yourself. You can control this by adjusting your privacy settings on your social media account. When using these sites you are bound by their privacy agreements. 

What do we do with the information that is collected from you?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Below is a list of how we might use your information: For internal record keeping; We may use your information to improve our products and services; When products are ordered, we use your information to send you the products; Periodically, we may send you promotional emails about our new products, services or training courses; only if you have consented for us to do so.

Who has access to your information?

Only Relax Kids head office have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Only Relax Kids head office have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How can you access and update your information?

Ensuring your information is up to date is very important. If any of the information you give us changes or becomes out of date you will need to access your account and alter this. Alternatively, you can call +44 (0)1235 754858 or email help@relaxkids.com to notify us.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information we hold about you. If you wish to do so please get in touch with us on +44 (0)1235 754858 or help@relaxkids.com

Data Retention

Relax Kids will retain your personal data for the period you maintain an account, or you are using our services. Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we will delete your personal data from our system. Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data upon you request. For questions about out data retention practice please contact us. 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data online for children under the age of 13. If you become aware that a child has provided Relax Kids with personal data without parental consent, please contact us on +44 (0)1235 754858 or help@relaxkids.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data and cancel the account. 

How do we use cookies

We use cookies to make the Relax Kids site easier to use. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our sites. We do not use third party cookies, nor do we share our information with any third party. We sometimes feature social media plug-ins on our pages that would allow those social media sites to track your activity on our site, Relax Kids can not directly control that functionality and in that case you would be bound to the privacy agreements with the social media site in question.